Friday, August 31, 2012

Illamasqua Skin Base Foundation Review!

Today’s review is of Illamasqua's Skin Base Foundation. I have been using this for about 6 months now and feel like it’s time to finally give a review on it.
First off I’ll talk about the packaging. The packaging is stunning. The bottle has a very unique shape to it, and the lid of course is the shape of most of the products. One thing I did find hard to do was squeeze product out after a few months of using it. I felt like I needed 2 hands to get anything out of it. But that stopped after a month or so for some strange reason.
Illamasqua Skin Base Foundation in 02
The product itself is pretty impressive. I only need to use about half a 5 cent piece blob on my hand to cover my entire face and have full coverage. The foundation was created to feel like you don’t have anything on, and I think they have achieved this nicely. Somehow it gives full coverage without giving you a cake face. The formula itself is quite thick but spreads really easy.
I’m very impressed with this range of foundation. I think I spent about $60AUD on this and I think it’s worth every cent. Another great thing about this foundation is that it comes in about 26 shades to fit anyone. It even comes in white! So if you dress up a lot or have very pale skin or very dark skin, then i recommend this foundation for you! If your down at Illamasqua get one of the artists to test it on you and feel for yourself.

Have you got it? Tell me what you think of it!


Love you guys xo

Wednesday, August 29, 2012

Welcome to the West!

Hello there readers!
I'm very very happy to be back blogging. I haven't done it in a few weeks. SORRY!  A lot has happened in the past few weeks, I suppose this can be a catch up post (sorry no makeup!)
So if anyone has read my other news flash post you’d know I was moving to Perth, W.A. Well, IM HERE! Not going to lie, but this place is very quiet and kinda boring. I wouldn’t exactly come here from a tourist point of view. But it’s nice, I’m enjoying being here.
I arrived on Saturday with my boyfriend Adam. We drove over from Melbourne which is 4 days’ worth of driving (38 hours) well actually, he was the one who drove seeing as I don’t have my licence yet hahaha. The drive was absolutely incredible. We crossed the Nullarbor and saw the Great Australian Bight. We also stayed in very overpriced places and once spent $2.11 p/l on fuel. But hey it was an experience I certainly recommend to everyone!
My most favourite part of the drive was definitely the Great Australian Bight. It is one of the best experiences of my life and will do it all over again in a heartbeat. Adam and I arrived and we had t pay $20 (for both of us) to go through to the lookouts. We made our way down and I saw some weird black things in the water. I was saying “it’s a rock, wait is that a whale, no it’s a rock, OMG it’s a whale!”. There were about 8 whales when we went, it was AMAZING! We even had the pleasure of seeing one doing flips in the water.
Adam and I are now semi settled into our new home with my dad. We haven’t received our stuff yet but it is coming (I hope) with this new house Adam and I get to spread out a little bit more then we could at my mummy’s house. We now have 3 bedrooms and a small living area to ourselves. So Adam and I have our bedroom but we also have a room each for whatever we want and as I explained in the other post I’m going to be setting up a makeup studio for myself for clients and also to restart filming my videos!

In Perth I will be working with my dad and Adam to build my makeup business and hopefully get my name out there. So fingers crossed! I will be posting a few reviews in the next couple of days including Illamasqua’s Skin Base foundation as well as a cream blush and lip gloss, so stay tuned! Thanks so much for reading.

Love you guys xo

Thursday, August 09, 2012

Nail of the Day: OPI Nicki Minaj 'Pink Friday'

Today's nail of the day is Nicki Minaj's second OPI nail polish 'Pink Friday' from the mini set i bought at Salon Melbourne in April. This color is a glossy baby pink. The formulation is great. When i first saw this in the bottle i didn't really think it was the most amazing color in the world. But now that pastels are in this season the color has definitely grown on me!

excuse the dent on my ring finger haha.
bedroom light, 2 coats
I will definitely buy a big bottle of this nail polish, its subtle and such a pretty color for the spring season coming up in Australia :)

would you wear it?

Love you guys xo

Wednesday, August 08, 2012

Nail of the Day: OPI Nicki Minaj 'Did It On 'em'

Today's nail of the day is one of Nicki Minaj's nail polishes by OPI called Did It On 'em. OPI released this collection at the start of the year and i purchased a mini pack of the nail polishes for $20 at Salon Melbourne. From what I've read online there were 2 sets brought out in the minis for this collection. The only difference with them is that one pack had Metallic For Life instead of Save Me and vice versa. The pack i bought came with 4 nail polishes, Did It On 'em, Pink Friday, Fly and Save me. The set is absolutely beautiful. Once i saw this nail polish pack i had to have it.

natural light, 3 coats
The pack includes a darker teal color, baby pink, light green and a silver glitter that has blue reflective bits in it. i love the diversity of colors in this pack. The formula like most OPI nail polishes are pretty impressive. It only took 3 coats for a smooth even coverage. i love the color choices with this range and i suggest you check them out.

have you tried the line?
let me know!

Love you guys xo

Tuesday, August 07, 2012

Maybelline Color Tattoo Eyeshadow Review + Swatches!

Today’s review is on the new (to Australian stores) Maybelline Color Tattoo eye shadows as part of their Eye Studio range. They have been released in Australia for just over a month now and I’m so excited to be blogging about these. I remember when these were released in the US and I wanted them soooooo bad, but unfortunately they were really expensive on eBay and they hadn’t set a release date for Australia. So of course watching my favourite gurus use them was very depressing! Haha.

The cream eye shadows are supposed to be smudge proof and last 24 hours. these also claimed to be better then all makeup bases and cream eye shadows such as M.A.C paint pots etc. didn’t really think these would be any good seeing as they aren’t a high end cream eye shadow and I thought they would crease really easily, but a lot of reviews and people using them in their videos my mind was quickly changed!

I’m really impressed with this range as there is a great selection of bright/neutrals and matte/frosted colours. At this present time I only have 4, but I just couldn’t wait till I had all of them to blog about it. The four colours I have are Painted Purple, Bold Gold, Tenacious Teal and Audacious Asphalt. There are 10 currently released.

Bold Gold, Audacious Asphalt, Tenacious Teal, Painted Purple

Bold Gold, Audacious Asphalt, Tenacious Teal, Painted Purple

These formulations are pretty amazing. As I said I’m so impressed with these. I only have frosted colours at the moment but I have swatched the matte ones and they are just as amazing. The color payoff is great as well, they apply smooth and even. I would recommend this for an eye base because after trying them on myself, they would last for 24 hours. I swatched these on my wrist for this blog and I couldn’t take them off... it took a shower and scrubbing to get off. So if you need your eye shadow to last 24 hours, then you NEED these! So far the only differences between them that I have found is that the purple is more sheer then the other ones.

All in all, these are great! The color selections is great, the formula is great. It’s just GREAT! If you can’t afford $33 for a paint pot, then I suggest you start buying these. They range for about $12-15 Australian... which in my opinion is better than paying $33 :)

I hope you guys enjoyed the review; once I get the other colours I will definitely does a post of swatches for you all :) have an amazing week!

Love you guys xo

Sunday, August 05, 2012

Michelle Phan 'Myer Melbourne Masterclass'

Hey everyone :)

On Friday, I met the one and only Michelle Phan! She was holding a master class at Myer Melbourne with Lancôme. Tickets were $50, redeemable with Lancôme products.

For those of you who don’t know Michelle Phan... she is a YouTube sensation! She has been posting beauty and makeup tutorials since 2007 and is top 10 most viewed on YouTube and I think she is the most subscribed girl on YouTube. Not sure tho. But anyway she is my idol; she is the one who inspired me to become a makeup artist.
Michelle Phan
 They had a few people speak at first... as well as 3 Lancôme makeup artists and 3 models on stage. They were recreating looks for Lancôme’s new makeup packs, one that Michelle had made herself. Sharni and I got up to level 6 at mural hall and saw soooooo many people! A part of me wasn’t expecting that at all. I felt like I was the only one who knew her and that she was my idol and it wouldn’t have such a massive turn out, but I was sadly mistaken!

We got called to get our names checked off and I was handed a purple wristband so I could drink ehheehe. All they had was champagne... vodka would have been better. We pushed in line and went inside with the first group of people and we were absolutely shocked! This place was decked out! It was so fancy and decorated so well. Oh and not to mention... HOT WAITERS! Michelle really did go all out for this! We were waiting in line and waiters were bringing around food and drinks for everyone... the food was so odd. They served slices of beef in some sauce in little bowls and Morang balls on a stick... to me... that’s odd lol.

All of a sudden the doors opened to the hall... Sharni and I pushed and shoved again to get as close as we could to the stage. And I think we were sitting about 4 rows back right on the isle. So we did really well :) the stage was set out so amazing. There were 3 makeup stations and 3 model chairs and banners upon banners of Michelle and also two massive screens with videos of Michelle playing with Lancôme products.

We waited around for a bit and then a few people I didn’t know spoke for a bit. Then final Michelle came on stage, she was so beautiful and graceful and was wearing great dress! Her hair was great and makeup was amazing as well... although, she didn’t do it herself. She had her own makeup artist. Being a makeup artist myself... I’d do my own makeup! But anyway... she looked stunning. But unfortunately, she wasn’t on stage for long. She spoke for about 15 minutes just saying some tips (which I already knew from her videos) and then talking about products.
was really hard to get a decent photo of Michelle, she kept moving lol
 After Michelle was on stage she went to another room waiting for her photo to be taken with 400+ girls. So Sharni and I ran to go get our photo with Michelle. I was so excited and so nervous to meet her it wasn’t funny! I went up to her and introduced myself, but she didn’t seem too fazed, she just shook my hand and said it was nice to meet you. We took the photo and she said don’t forget to check out the makeup stations...

I wanted to tell her... you are my idol. I have watched you since your first video... and I have watched you evolve into an amazing and successful person and you are the person who inspired me to become a makeup artist. I am who I am today because of her. But no. I didn’t get a bar in. I understand she was in a rush but some little bit of interest would have been nice. As for the photo. Not impressed. The Myer lady said it was fine, but poor Sharni was blinking and the photo was extremely saturated and I look white as all hell. But not to fear! My dad is editing it for us and is going to make it look moral and give Sharni eyes. So not all is lost... thank god.

After we got our photo taken Sharni and I went into the hall again and had a look at the products and the primer took our eyes... we were asking where we would get it from and we were told to go downstairs to the Lancôme counter... so Sharni and I left and as we were leaving we got a little goodie bag with a few skin products, mini eyeliner and a mini mascara. I was soooooo happy with that. So we went down stairs and people had the same idea to beat the rush upstairs and just come downstairs haha. It was a mad rush. I was so indecisive of what I wanted to spend my $50 voucher on. In the end I bought the Doll Eyes mascara which I will be doing a review on soon :) the mascara was only $2 after the voucher... so I was happy with that haha.

my awesome 18+ wristband :)
After that Sharni and I headed home... our feet were killing us (as we were in heels) so we made a little pit stop into Rubi shoes and bought some flats for myself and Sharni bought actual slippers haha. All in all it was a good night. I got to meet Michelle Phan and hug her and be around her, so it wasn’t all bad. I was just mainly disappointed that it wasn’t really a master class because she wasn’t doing any actual makeup... and also that our photo was shit and she was very rushed to get it over and done with.

Did yoy meet her? let me know your story!
love you guys xo